Angustalius hapaliscus (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Angustalius
SPECIES hapaliscus
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Crambus] Hapaliscus
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Patria terra Natalensis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 71–72

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
concinellus (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Viette P. 1971a. Les Pyralidae Crambinae des îles de l'Océan indien ocidental (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 76(1–2):72–81. 76
Ethiopia   Bleszynski S. 1963a. Studies on the Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part 39. On some Ethiopian Crambidae with descriptions of four new species. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 99:1–7. 2
Madagascar   Viette P. 1971a. Les Pyralidae Crambinae des îles de l'Océan indien ocidental (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 76(1–2):72–81. 76
Mauritius   Vinson J. 1938. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the Mascarene Islands. - Mauritius Institute Bulletin 1(4):i–iii, 1–69. 41
Réunion   Vinson J. 1938. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the Mascarene Islands. - Mauritius Institute Bulletin 1(4):i–iii, 1–69. 41
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 72

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 229
Poaceae Zea mays   Vinson J. 1938. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the Mascarene Islands. - Mauritius Institute Bulletin 1(4):i–iii, 1–69. 41
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 159
Poaceae Oryza sativa   Vinson J. 1938. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the Mascarene Islands. - Mauritius Institute Bulletin 1(4):i–iii, 1–69. 41