Christophia dattinella Ragonot, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Christophia
SPECIES dattinella
AUTHORRagonot, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChristophia Dattinella
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Gabès.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1887a. Diagnoses d'espèces nouvelles de Phycitidae d'Europe et des pays limitrophes. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7(3):225-260; pl. 10.
PAGINATION 233 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dilutalis (Rothschild, 1913) Synonym of species
hampsonella (Lucas D., 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 397

Notes:  Palaearctic: Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown