Dentitegumia nigrigranella (Ragonot, 1890)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Dentitegumia
SPECIES nigrigranella
AUTHOR(Ragonot, 1890)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPristophora nigrigranella
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, 1887, leg. O. Staudinger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by R.-U. Roesler (1993: 206), genitalia slide R.-U. Roesler 9488♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1890d. Diagnoses de quelques espèces nouvelles de Phycites recoltées en Algérie: Myelois, Pristophora, Salebria, Hypographia, Heterographis et Staudingeria. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(Bulletin):cix-cxi, cxix.
PAGINATION cx Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
comella Amsel, 1961 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 357

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Pakistan, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown