Ancylolomia capensis Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Ancylolomia
SPECIES capensis
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Ancylolomia] Capensis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat ad Bosjesmansrand", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 70–71

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chrysolinealis Fawcett, 1918 Synonym of species
cinerifusa de Joannis, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls. 1–8. 102
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1918. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London (1917)(3–4):233–250, pl. 1. 247 (as chrysolinealis)
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39–62; pl. 1. 42 (as cinerifusa)
Mozambique   de Joannis J. 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société des Lépidoptéristes de Genève 5(4):181–256. 197 (as cinerifusa)
Rwanda   Martin E. L. 1956b. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953) CII. Lepidoptera Pyralidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 51:442–450. 445 (as chrysolinealis)
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 71
Tanzania, United Republic of   Janse A. J. T. 1924. List of species of Pyralidae, collected by T. Alexander Barns, in Central Africa, 1919, 1920, 1921. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):484–488. 484 (as chrysolinealis)

Host Plants

Unknown