Epicrocis oegnusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Epicrocis
SPECIES oegnusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis ? Oegnusalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Epicrocis by G. F. Hampson (1896b: 85).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.- Pyralides. - — 19:i-iv, 799-1036.
PAGINATION 905 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
concolorella (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
gratella (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
lateritialis (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
punctigera (Butler, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     D. Simon
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7-8):60-65. 64
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7-8):60-65. 64
Maldives Minikoi Meyrick E. 1902a. Lepidoptera. - In: Gardiner, J. S. (ed.) The fauna and geography of the Maldive and Laccadive Archipelago. Being the account of the work carried on and of the collections made by an expedition during the years 1899 and 1900. - — 1(2):123-126. 125 (as lateritialis)
Tanzania Zanzibar Holland W. J. 1896a. List of the Lepidoptera collected in Eastern Africa by Dr. W. L. Abbott, with descriptions of some apparently new species. - Proceedings of the United States National Museum 18 (1895)(1062):229-258. 258 (as saturatella)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, New Guinea; Oriental: Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: China, Japan (see M. J. Qi & Y. S. Bae 2015: 580).

Host Plants

Unknown