Tinissa polystacta (Meyrick, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Scardiinae
GENUS Tinissa
SPECIES polystacta
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScardia polystacta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, New Hanover, iii.1913, leg. C. B. Hardenberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, type no 180, designated as holotype by A. J. T. Janse (1968: 98), genitalia slide L. Vári 8113♀, wing slide 3650, TMSA; Paralectotype ♀, genitalia slide L. A. Gozmány 10318♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7-59.
PAGINATION 47

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
perilithas (Meyrick, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7-59. 47

Host Plants

Unknown