Epicrocis neftaella (Lucas D., 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Epicrocis
SPECIES neftaella
AUTHOR(Lucas D., 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSalebria neftaella, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Nefta, iii.1904.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Epicrocis by F. Slamka (2019: 47).
PUBLICATION Lucas D. 1911. Lépidoptères nouveaux de Tunisie. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79:217-219.
PAGINATION 218 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
anthracanthes Meyrick, 1934 Synonym of species
judaica (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
tortilisella (Dumont, 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593-607. 599

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Cyprus, Israel, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia seyal Sudan Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593-607. 599
Rosaceae Prunus amygdalus Cyprus Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15-17):449-544. 492 (as anthracanthes)