Calamotropha discellus (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Calamotropha
SPECIES discellus
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChilo discellus
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, [KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 141

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mesoscia (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 307
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1896a. On the classification of the Schoenobiinae and Crambinae, two subfamilies of Moths of the family Pyralidae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1895(4):897–974. 971
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286. 141

Host Plants

Unknown