Calamotropha megalopunctata Błeszyński, 1961

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Calamotropha
SPECIES megalopunctata
AUTHORBłeszyński, 1961
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCalamotropha megalopunctata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Sudan, Tambura, Southern Bahr-el-Ghazal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bleszynski S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137–272, pls. 1–71.
PAGINATION 192–193; pl. 29, fig. 38

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minuta Błeszyński, 1961 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Bleszynski S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137–272, pls. 1–71. 193 (as minuta)
Sierra Leone   Bleszynski S. & Collins R. J. 1962. A short catalogue of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 7(12):197–389. 222
South Sudan   Bleszynski S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137–272, pls. 1–71. 192

Host Plants

Unknown