Charltona albimixtalis Hampson, 1919

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Charltona
SPECIES albimixtalis
AUTHORHampson, 1919
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCharltona albimixtalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria N., Ilorin, leg. Macfie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326.
PAGINATION 306

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
villiersi Marion, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Marion H. 1957. Pyrales nouvelles d'Afrique tropicale. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire 19(4):1197–1215, pl. 1. 1210 (as villiersi)
Gambia   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 306
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 306
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 306

Host Plants

Unknown