Charltona plurivittalis Hampson, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Charltona
SPECIES plurivittalis
AUTHORHampson, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCharltona plurivittalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 9♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.
PAGINATION 492; pl. 40, fig. 6 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
liopsamma Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 380 (as liopsamma)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 492

Host Plants

Unknown