Chilo argyropasta (Hampson, 1919)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chilo
SPECIES argyropasta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1919)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyria argyropasta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Annshaw, leg. F. Barrett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547.
PAGINATION 449–450

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argentisparsalis (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species
fuscata (Janse, 1922) Synonym of species
pallidifascia (Janse, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 55 (as argentisparsalis)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 450
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 55 (as argentisparsalis)

Host Plants

Unknown