Chilo diffusilinea (de Joannis, 1927)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chilo
SPECIES diffusilinea
AUTHOR(de Joannis, 1927)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiatraea diffusilinea
TYPE LOCALITYMozambique, Makulane, xii.1907–i.1908.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide MHNG 69, left hindwing lacking, MHNG.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION de Joannis J. 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société des Lépidoptéristes de Genève 5(4):181–256.
PAGINATION 194–195; pl. 8, fig. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
phaeosema Martin, 1958 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 190 (as phaeosema)
Mozambique   de Joannis J. 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société des Lépidoptéristes de Genève 5(4):181–256. 194
Tanzania, United Republic of   Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 190 (as phaeosema)
Zimbabwe   Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 190 (as phaeosema)

Host Plants

Unknown