Merulempista cingillella (Zeller, 1846)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Merulempista
SPECIES cingillella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1846)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPemp.[elia] cingillella
TYPE LOCALITYHungary, leg. Kindermann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Merulempisa by R.-U. Roesler (1967: 274).
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1846a. Die knotenhornigen Phyciden. - Isis von Oken 1846(10):729–787.
PAGINATION 779–780 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
azrouella (Lucas D., 1933) Synonym of species
brucella (Staudinger, 1879) Synonym of species
hartigi Roesler, 1967 Synonym of species
myricariella (Millière, 1864) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 71

Notes:  Palaearctic: S. Europe, Morocco, Turkey.