Merulempista turturella (Zeller, 1848)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Merulempista
SPECIES turturella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1848)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Phycis] Turturella (Koll. in lit.) n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYItaly, Tuscany, near Urdenza, 30.v, leg. J. Mann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Merulempista by P. Leraut (2001: 132).
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1848b. Die Gallerien und nackthornigen Phycideen. - Isis von Oken 1848(8):569–618; (9): 641–691; (10): 721–754.
PAGINATION 748–750 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gelinella (Lucas D., 1909) Synonym of species
numidella (Ragonot, 1890) Synonym of species
saturatella (Caradja, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 71 (as numidella)
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 356 (as numidella)

Notes:  Palaearctic: S. Europe.

Host Plants

Unknown