Chilo sacchariphagus (Bojer, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chilo
SPECIES sacchariphagus
AUTHOR(Bojer, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProceras sacchariphagus
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, designated by Bleszynski (1970: 185).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bojer W. 1856. Report of the Committee on the "Cane Borer". - — :1–46.
PAGINATION 5, 6, 29, 30; pl. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
indicus (Kapur, 1950) Synonym of species
mauriciellus Walker, 1863 Synonym of species
saccharellus (Guenée, 1862) Synonym of species
straminella (Caradja, 1926) Synonym of species
striatalis (Snellen, 1890) Synonym of species
venosatus Walker, 1863 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 230 (introduced)
Madagascar   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 173
Mauritius   Bojer W. 1856. Report of the Committee on the "Cane Borer". - — :1–46. 5
Mozambique   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 230
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 70 (as sacharellus)

Notes:  Oriental: China, India, Indonesia (Java), Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum Réunion Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 173
Poaceae Saccharum robustum Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 230
Poaceae Saccharum spontaneum Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 230
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum Mauritius Moutia L. A. 1934a. The sugar-cane moth borers in Mauritius. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 25(1):33–41, pl. 1. 33 (as venosatus)
Poaceae Panicum maximum Mauritius Moutia L. A. 1934a. The sugar-cane moth borers in Mauritius. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 25(1):33–41, pl. 1. 35 (as venosatus)
Poaceae Zea mays Mauritius Moutia L. A. 1934a. The sugar-cane moth borers in Mauritius. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 25(1):33–41, pl. 1. 35 (as venosatus)
Poaceae Andropogon muricatus Mauritius Moutia L. A. 1934a. The sugar-cane moth borers in Mauritius. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 25(1):33–41, pl. 1. 35 (as venosatus)

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Bethylidae Goniozus indicus   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Braconidae Cotesia flavipes   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Braconidae Cotesia sesamiae   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Ichneumonidae Enicospilus mauritii Réunion Bordage E. 1913. Notes biologiques recueillies à l'île de la Réunion. Ch. II. Sur la biologie et l'éthologie de divers hyménoptères. - Bulletin biologique de la France et de la Belgique 47(4):377–412.
Ichneumonidae Enicospilus rufus Réunion Bordage E. 1913. Notes biologiques recueillies à l'île de la Réunion. Ch. II. Sur la biologie et l'éthologie de divers hyménoptères. - Bulletin biologique de la France et de la Belgique 47(4):377–412.
Ichneumonidae Netelia melanopus Réunion Bordage E. 1913. Notes biologiques recueillies à l'île de la Réunion. Ch. II. Sur la biologie et l'éthologie de divers hyménoptères. - Bulletin biologique de la France et de la Belgique 47(4):377–412.
Ichneumonidae Xanthopimpla stemmator   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Ichneumonidae Xanthopimpla stemmator   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.
Trichogrammatidae Trichogramma bournieri   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.