Chrysocatharylla lucasi (Schouten, 1994)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chrysocatharylla
SPECIES lucasi
AUTHOR(Schouten, 1994)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudocatharylla lucasi sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Amboseli National Park, Amboseli Serena Lodge, 16.i.1994.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Schouten 1034♂, RMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schouten R. T. A. 1994. Two new species of the genus Pseudocatharylla Bleszijnski [sic], 1961 (Pyraloidea: Crambidae). - Storkia 3:38–40.
PAGINATION 38–39, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bathurstella Bassi, 1999 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Schouten R. T. A. 1994. Two new species of the genus Pseudocatharylla Bleszijnski [sic], 1961 (Pyraloidea: Crambidae). - Storkia 3:38–40. 38
South Africa   Bassi G. 1999b. Notes on Pseudocatharylla Bleszynski, 1961 (Lepidoptera: Crambidae: Crambinae) with a description of new genera and new species. - Bollettino del Museo regionale di Scienze naturali, Torino 16(1–2):151–188. 173 (as bathurstella)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bassi G. 1999b. Notes on Pseudocatharylla Bleszynski, 1961 (Lepidoptera: Crambidae: Crambinae) with a description of new genera and new species. - Bollettino del Museo regionale di Scienze naturali, Torino 16(1–2):151–188. 173

Host Plants

Unknown