Classeya argyrodonta (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Classeya
SPECIES argyrodonta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlatytes argyrodonta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zambia], NW Rhodesia, Alala plateau, Mkushi District, 4000 ft, 18.ix.1905, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Pyralidae 7918♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♀, type no 1201, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41.
PAGINATION 491; pl. 40, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diplophanes (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bassi G. 1999a. Contributo allo studio delle Crambinae: X. Nuove specie africane (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambinae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 27(105):57–67. 60
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 445 (as diplphanes)
Kenya   Bleszynski S. 1960a. A new genus Classeya for some species of the genera Argyria Hbn. and Platytes Gn. and a new species of this genus from Senegal (Lepidoptera). - Acta Societatis Entomologicae Cechosloveniae 57(3):267–274, pl. 1. 271
Mozambique   Bleszynski S. 1960a. A new genus Classeya for some species of the genera Argyria Hbn. and Platytes Gn. and a new species of this genus from Senegal (Lepidoptera). - Acta Societatis Entomologicae Cechosloveniae 57(3):267–274, pl. 1. 271
South Africa   Bassi G. 1999a. Contributo allo studio delle Crambinae: X. Nuove specie africane (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambinae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 27(105):57–67. 60
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 491
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 67

Host Plants

Unknown