Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson, 1919)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Coniesta
SPECIES ignefusalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1919)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiatraea ignefusalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria N., Borgu, Yelwa Lake, leg. Migeod.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547.
PAGINATION 545–546 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pyrocaustalis (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Benin   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Burkina Faso   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 3
Chad   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Ethiopia   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Gambia   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Ghana   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Guinea-Bissau   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Mali   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Mauritania   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Niger   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 3
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 546
Senegal   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Sudan   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Pennisetum glaucum   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 3 (main hostplant)
Poaceae Sorghum bicolor   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Poaceae Zea mays   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Poaceae Pennisetum purpureum   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Poaceae Panicum maximum   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7
Poaceae Andropogon gayanus   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52. 7

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Braconidae Stenobracon rufus Niger Markham R. H. 1985. Natural enemies of Acigona ignefusalis and Raghuva albipunctella in Niger and Burkina Faso and possibilities for development of a biuological control strategy: report of a consultancy of ICRISAT Sahelian Center, Niamey. - — .
Chalcididae Psilochalcis soudanensis Niger Markham R. H. 1985. Natural enemies of Acigona ignefusalis and Raghuva albipunctella in Niger and Burkina Faso and possibilities for development of a biuological control strategy: report of a consultancy of ICRISAT Sahelian Center, Niamey. - — .
Ichneumonidae Dentichasmias busseolae   Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52.
Ichneumonidae Syzeuctus senegalensis Niger Youm O., Harris K. M. & Nwanze K. F. 1996. Coniesta ignefusalis (Hampson), the millet stem borer: a handbook of information. - — :1–52.
Ichneumonidae Syzeuctus sp. Niger Markham R. H. 1985. Natural enemies of Acigona ignefusalis and Raghuva albipunctella in Niger and Burkina Faso and possibilities for development of a biuological control strategy: report of a consultancy of ICRISAT Sahelian Center, Niamey. - — .