Conocramboides seychellellus (Fletcher T. B., 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Conocramboides
SPECIES seychellellus
AUTHOR(Fletcher T. B., 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrambus seychellellus, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSeychelles, Mahé, Port Victoria, 25.x.1905.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH; Paralectotypes 4♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17.
PAGINATION 297; pl. 17, fig. 4

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
emmerezellus (de Joannis, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius   de Joannis J. 1915. Lépidoptères Hétérocères des Mascareignes et des Seychelles (Mission de M. P. Carié. 1910–1913). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84:1–18; pl. 1. 13 (as emmerezellus)
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 172 (as emmerezellus)
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 22
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 297
Seychelles Bird Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 42
Seychelles Arros Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 42

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses    
Poaceae Cynodon dactylon Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 166
Poaceae Axonopus compressus Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 166
Poaceae Digitaria didactyla Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 166
Poaceae Zoysia pungeus Mauritius de Joannis J. 1915. Lépidoptères Hétérocères des Mascareignes et des Seychelles (Mission de M. P. Carié. 1910–1913). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84:1–18; pl. 1. 18
Poaceae Cynodon dactylon Mauritius de Joannis J. 1915. Lépidoptères Hétérocères des Mascareignes et des Seychelles (Mission de M. P. Carié. 1910–1913). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84:1–18; pl. 1. 18