Homoeosoma nimbella (Duponchel, 1837)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Homoeosoma
SPECIES nimbella
AUTHOR(Duponchel, 1837)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhycis nimbella
TYPE LOCALITYFrance, Normandy.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2908♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duponchel P. A. J. 1836. In: Godart J. B. & Duponchel, P. A. J., Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou papillons de France. Tome dixième. - — 10:1-385, pls 267-285.
PAGINATION 349-350; pl. 284, fig. 1 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
homoeosomella (Zerny, 1926) Synonym of species
nubila Ragonot, 1901 Synonym of species
snellenella Bentinck, 1930 Synonym of species
subalbatella (Mann, 1864) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 536 (as subalbatella)
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 355 (as subalbatellum)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Libya, Macedonia, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown