Crambus leucoschalis Hampson, 1898

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Crambus
SPECIES leucoschalis
AUTHORHampson, 1898
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrambus leucoschalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, leg. W. L. Distant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Bleszynski 5563♂, BMNH; Paratypes 3♂, genitalia slide Bleszynski 1342♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164.
PAGINATION 159

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
infradentatus Hampson, 1919 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 159

Host Plants

Unknown