Crambus uniformella Janse, 1922

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Crambus
SPECIES uniformella
AUTHORJanse, 1922
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrambus uniformella, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Waterval Onder, 18.xi.1920, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide Bassi 2913, TMSA; Paratypes 4♀, TMSA, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Janse A. J. T. 1922. Some apparently new South African genera and species of the family Pyralidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1922(1–2):1–33.
PAGINATION 3–4

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
xebus Błeszyński, 1962 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Janse A. J. T. 1922. Some apparently new South African genera and species of the family Pyralidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1922(1–2):1–33. 3

Host Plants

Unknown