Tsaraphycis mimeticella (Staudinger, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Tsaraphycis
SPECIES mimeticella
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAncyl.[osis] ? Mimeticella Stgr. n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTurkey, Amasya, Karaman.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by S. Korb (2017: 520, fig. 11), ZMHB; Paralectotype 3♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Tsaraphycis by P. Leraut (2008: 151).
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1879c. Lepidopteren-Fauna Kleinasien's (Fortsetzung). - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 15(2–3):159–368.
PAGINATION 220–221 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
maritimella (Caradja, 1910) Synonym of species
tolli (Amsel, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R.-U. 1993. Phycitinae. Quadrifina Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F., Reisser, H. & Roesler, R.-U. (Eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica 8. - — 8:i–xxii, 1–305, 1–82. 72
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 106

Notes:  Palaearctic: W China, France, Iran, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Medicago falcata France Lhomme L. 1935–1946. Catalogue des lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. - — 2:1–487. 45