Haimbachia proalbivenalis (Błeszyński, 1961)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Haimbachia
SPECIES proalbivenalis
AUTHOR(Błeszyński, 1961)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEoreuma proalbivenalis
TYPE LOCALITYThe Gambia, Bathurst, leg. G. T. Carter.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTReplacement name for Argyria albivenalis Hampson, 1919.
PUBLICATION Bleszynski S. 1961b. Studies on the Crambidae. Part 33. Preliminary report on the genus Eoreuma Ely. - Coridon 2:1–3.
PAGINATION 2

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
belgaumensis (Kapur, 1950) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 546
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 546

Host Plants

Unknown