Microcrambon paphiellus (Guenée, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Microcrambon
SPECIES paphiellus
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrambus Paphiellus, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYRéunion, Forêt de Bélouve.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, designated by Bleszynski (1970: 18), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13.
PAGINATION 71

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
auronivellus (Fryer, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius   Vinson J. 1938. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the Mascarene Islands. - Mauritius Institute Bulletin 1(4):i–iii, 1–69. 41
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 71
Seychelles Mahé Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 22 (as auronivellus)
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 22 (as auronivellus)
Seychelles Bird Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 42
Seychelles Arros Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 42
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 49

Host Plants

Unknown