Parerupa africana (Aurivillius, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Parerupa
SPECIES africana
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiatraea africana n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Mt Meru, 24.xi.1905, leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by E. L. Martin (1958: 190), genitalia slide 2750♀, SNHM; Paralectotypes 5♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 54; pl. 2, fig. 28 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diagonalis Hampson, 1919 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 540 (as diagonalis)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls. 1–2. 54

Host Plants

Unknown