Prionapteryx albimaculalis (Hampson, 1919)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Prionapteryx
SPECIES albimaculalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1919)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProsmixis albimaculalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Transvaal, Enkeld, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326.
PAGINATION 148

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pretoriella (Błeszyński, 1970) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Bassi G. 2012. New Afrotropical species of the genus Crambus Fabricius, 1798 (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Crambinae). - Revue suisse de Zoologie 119(3):269–286. 157
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 148
South Africa Limpopo Bassi G. 2012. New Afrotropical species of the genus Crambus Fabricius, 1798 (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Crambinae). - Revue suisse de Zoologie 119(3):269–286. 157
South Africa Gauteng Bleszynski S. 1970b. New genera and species of tropical Crambiinae (Studies on the Crambinae, Lepidoptera, Pyralidae, part 48). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 113(1):1–26. 21 (as pretoriella)
Zimbabwe   Bassi G. 2012. New Afrotropical species of the genus Crambus Fabricius, 1798 (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Crambinae). - Revue suisse de Zoologie 119(3):269–286. 157

Host Plants

Unknown