Prionotalis balia (Tams, 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Prionotalis
SPECIES balia
AUTHOR(Tams, 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCharltona balia
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Lumbwa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1932a. New species of African Heterocera. - The Entomologist 65(829):124–129, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 128; pl. 4, fig. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
phacodes (Meyrick, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 530 (as phacodes)
Kenya   Tams W. H. T. 1932a. New species of African Heterocera. - The Entomologist 65(829):124–129, pl. 4. 128

Host Plants

Unknown