Pseudocatharylla angolica Błeszyński, 1964

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Pseudocatharylla
SPECIES angolica
AUTHORBłeszyński, 1964
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudocatharylla angolica
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dal la Tando, 2700 ft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bleszynski S. 1964. Revision of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part 2. Genera: Pseudocatharylla Blesz., Classeya Blesz., Pseudoclasseya Blesz. and Argentochiloides Blesz. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 9(11):683–760, pls. 45–46.
PAGINATION 716–719, figs. 34, 41

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antiopa Błeszyński, 1964 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bleszynski S. 1964. Revision of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part 2. Genera: Pseudocatharylla Blesz., Classeya Blesz., Pseudoclasseya Blesz. and Argentochiloides Blesz. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 9(11):683–760, pls. 45–46. 716
South Africa   Bleszynski S. 1964. Revision of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part 2. Genera: Pseudocatharylla Blesz., Classeya Blesz., Pseudoclasseya Blesz. and Argentochiloides Blesz. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 9(11):683–760, pls. 45–46. 729 (as antiopa)

Host Plants

Unknown