Pseudocatharylla submikengella Błeszyński, 1964

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Pseudocatharylla
SPECIES submikengella
AUTHORBłeszyński, 1964
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudocatharylla submigengella
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Bihé [Kuito], Calala, 03.xii.1904, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 7573, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bleszynski S. 1964. Revision of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part 2. Genera: Pseudocatharylla Blesz., Classeya Blesz., Pseudoclasseya Blesz. and Argentochiloides Blesz. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 9(11):683–760, pls. 45–46.
PAGINATION 722–723, figs. 37, 43

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zairella Bassi, 1999 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bleszynski S. 1964. Revision of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part 2. Genera: Pseudocatharylla Blesz., Classeya Blesz., Pseudoclasseya Blesz. and Argentochiloides Blesz. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 9(11):683–760, pls. 45–46. 722
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bassi G. 1999b. Notes on Pseudocatharylla Bleszynski, 1961 (Lepidoptera: Crambidae: Crambinae) with a description of new genera and new species. - Bollettino del Museo regionale di Scienze naturali, Torino 16(1–2):151–188. 154

Host Plants

Unknown