Surattha africalis (Hampson, 1919)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Surattha
SPECIES africalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1919)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSurattha africalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Germ. E. Africa, Dar-es-Salaam.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326.
PAGINATION 67–68

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alternalis (Maes, 2002) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 68
Namibia   Mey W. 2011. Basic pattern of Lepidoptera diversity in southwestern Africa. - Esperiana Memoir 6:1–316. 236
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 68
Sudan   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 68
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 68

Host Plants

Unknown