Trachypteryx acanthotecta Rebel, 1927

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Trachypteryx
SPECIES acanthotecta
AUTHORRebel, 1927
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrachypteryx acanthotecta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Galala, ex Acacia tortilis 02.v.1926, leg. A. Alfieri.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by R.-U. Roesler (1993: 143), NHMW; Paralectotypes 1♂, 1♀, NHMW, and 1♀ labelled as holotype in USNM (see A. Solis 2003: 62).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1927a. Beiträge zur Lepidopterenfauna Aegyptens III (I). - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 10 (1926):179–191.
PAGINATION 183–185

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tibestiensis Herbulot & Viette, 1952 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. & Viette P. 1952. Mission de l'Office National Antiacridien au Tibesti-Tchad (1949). Lépidoptères Hétérocères. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 121:77–92. 80 (as tibestiensis)
Mozambique   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181–256. 204
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 357

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Egypt Rebel H. 1927a. Beiträge zur Lepidopterenfauna Aegyptens III (I). - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 10 (1926):179–191. 183

*   The caterpîllar constructs a case resembling a needle of the foodplant (see Alfieri 1927: 290).