Surattha strioliger Rothschild, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Surattha
SPECIES strioliger
AUTHORRothschild, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSurattha strioliger sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], Sahara, Halfway between Ouargla and Touggourt, 05.iii.1912, leg. Hartert & Hillg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Bleszynski (1965a: 443), genitalia slide 5657♂, BMNH; Paralectotypes 2♂, 1♀, BMNH..
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1913b. Ernst Hartert's expedition to the central western Sahara. VII. Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 20(1):109–143.
PAGINATION 135 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
stroblei Amsel, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 64 (as stroblei)
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 528

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria (West Central Sahara), Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown