Adelpherupa flavescens Hampson, 1919

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Adelpherupa
SPECIES flavescens
AUTHORHampson, 1919
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAdelpherupa flavescens, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Shambe, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotypes ♂, BMNH; Paralectotypes 3♀, genitalia slide Pyralidae 13324, 20901, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547.
PAGINATION 541–542

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurantiacus (Rothschild, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1711
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 541
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 541
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 541
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 221
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 541
Senegal   Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1711
Sudan   Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1711
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 541
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1919b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 3(15):275–292; (17): 437–457; (18): 533–547. 541

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Oryza sp.   Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1712