Adelpherupa typicota (Meyrick, 1933)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Adelpherupa
SPECIES typicota
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1933)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSchoenoploca typicosta, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Belgian Congo, Lulongha, 09.x.1913, leg. L. Burgeon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide Maes 14111, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448.
PAGINATION 376

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gymnastica (Meyrick, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 376
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1720
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1720
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1720
Tanzania, United Republic of   Maes K. V. N. 2002c. Revision of the genus Adelpherupa Hampson (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Schoenobiinae) with the description of five new species. - Journal of Natural History 36(14):1707–1724. 1720

Host Plants

Unknown