Donacaula forficella (Thunberg, 1794)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Donacaula
SPECIES forficella
AUTHOR(Thunberg, 1794)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea forficella
TYPE LOCALITYSweden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Karsholt & Nielsen (1986: 446), DEUU.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Thunberg C. P. 1794. Dissertatio entomologica sistens insecta Svecica. Quorum Partem Septimam. - — :83–98, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 85–86, pl. 4, fig. 4 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
consortella (Hübner, 1796) Synonym of species
hirta (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
lanceolella (Hübner, 1810) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cyperaceae Carex sp.    
Poaceae Glyceria maxima    
Poaceae Phragmites sp.