Patissa virginea (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Patissa
SPECIES virginea
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Scirpophaga] Virginea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Specimina tria bene conservata e terra Natalensi absunt", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes ♂, ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 67–68

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
multivagellus (Swinhoe, 1886) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 376
Mozambique   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207–262. 50
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 68

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown