Scirpophaga ochritinctalis (Hampson, 1919)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Scirpophaga
SPECIES ochritinctalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1919)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSchoenobius ochritinctalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, 19.iv.1875, leg. W. G. Clements.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Pyralidae 6341, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326.
PAGINATION 323

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
macrostoma Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Central African Republic   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 377 (as macrostoma)
Ghana   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Malawi   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Nigeria   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 323
Tanzania, United Republic of   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Uganda   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229
Zambia   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185–298. 229

Host Plants

Unknown