Thyridiphora furia (Swinhoe, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Cybalomiinae
GENUS Thyridiphora
SPECIES furia
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMicra furia, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Pakistan], Sind, Kurrachee [Karachi], ix, leg. C. Swinhoe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 13118♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1884. On Lepidoptera collected at Kurrachee. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:503–529, pls 47–48.
PAGINATION 519; pl. 47, fig. 13 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calidella (Legrand, 1966) Synonym of species
fenestrata (Rothschild, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 68
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 2
Kenya   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 68
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 229 (as fenestrata)
Saudi Arabia   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 68
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 89 (as calidella)
Seychelles Cosmoledo Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 42
South Africa   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 68
Tanzania, United Republic of   Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 68
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 273

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Cyprus.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Capparidaceae Capparis cartilaginea Seychelles Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 68