Heliothela ophideresana (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothelinae
GENUS Heliothela
SPECIES ophideresana
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrosana ophideresana
TYPE LOCALITYAustralia, Moreton Bay; [India], North Hindostan; [Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.- Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i-iv, 287-561.
PAGINATION 459

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kruegeri Turati, 1926 Synonym of species
ophideres (Meyrick, 1884) Synonym of species
pusilla Butler, 1889 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1-12. 5
Madagascar   Meyrick E. 1884. On the classification of the Australian Pyralidina. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1884:61-80, 277-350. 346 (as ophideres)
Malawi   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524
Namibia   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524
Nigeria   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177-178. 177
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61-82, pl. 5. 74 (as kruegeri)
South Africa   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524
Tanzania   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524
Yemen   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 524

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Iran, Libya.

Host Plants

Unknown