Aulacodes peribocalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Aulacodes
SPECIES peribocalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCataclysta Peribocalis
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Hindostan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508.
PAGINATION 446–447

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
papulalis (Snellen, 1890) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 273

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown