Helenoscoparia nigritalis (Walker, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Scopariinae
GENUS Helenoscoparia
SPECIES nigritalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[coparia] nigritalis, Walk.
TYPE LOCALITYSaint Helena.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀ [number not stated], BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Helenoscoparia by M. Nuss (1999).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1875. Lepidoptera. - In: Melliss, J. C. (ed.), St. Helena: a physical, historical, and topographical description of the island, including its geology, fauna, flora, and meteorology. - — :i-xii, 1-410.
PAGINATION 190

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
similis (Wollaston E., 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Walker F. 1875. Lepidoptera. - In: Melliss, J. C. (ed.), St. Helena: a physical, historical, and topographical description of the island, including its geology, fauna, flora, and meteorology. - — :i-xii, 1-410. 190

Host Plants

Unknown