Elophila turbata (Butler, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Elophila
SPECIES turbata
AUTHOR(Butler, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONParaponyx [sic] turbata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYJapan, Yokohama, leg. H. Pryer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1881f. Descriptions of new genera and species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Japan. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881:1–23, 171–200, 401–426, 579–600.
PAGINATION 586 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
floralis (Leech, 1889) Synonym of species
sultschana (Ragonot, 1894) Synonym of species
sutschana (Hampson, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 197
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 197

Notes:  Oriental: India, Taiwan; Palaearctic: China, Corea, Japan, Russia (Far East).

Host Plants

Unknown