Eoophyla accra (Strand, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Eoophyla
SPECIES accra
AUTHOR(Strand, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCataclysta accra Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Goldküste, Accra Lome, 26.viii.1904.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eoophyla by D. Agassiz (2012: 26).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84.
PAGINATION 77

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alba Mey, 2009 Synonym of species
dorophanes (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 27
Cameroon   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 27
Congo   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 27
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 101 (as dorophanes)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 27
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Mey W. 2009. Eoophyla alba sp. nov. – a new aquatic moth from the island of Bioko (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea: Acentropinae). - Lambillionea 109(1):36–38. 36 (as alba)
Ghana   Strand E. 1913b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A) (1912)(12):30–84. 77
Sierra Leone   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 27
Uganda   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 27

Host Plants

Unknown