Eoophyla capensis (Hampson, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Eoophyla
SPECIES capensis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyractis capensis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Annshaw, leg. F. Barrett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eoophyla by Agassiz (2012: 28).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472.
PAGINATION 383

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
periopis Hampson, 1910 Synonym of species
sambesica (Strand, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Cameroon   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Ethiopia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Liberia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Malawi   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Mozambique   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Namibia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Nigeria   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472. 383
Tanzania, United Republic of   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Uganda   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 29
Zambia   Strand E. 1909h. Schmetterlinge aus dem Sambesi-Gebiet, gesammelt und dem Berliner Museum geschenkt von Herrn Franz Seiner. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (75)1(3):375–386. 384 (as sambesica)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472. 383

Host Plants

Unknown