Eoophyla leroii (Strand, 1915)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Eoophyla
SPECIES leroii
AUTHOR(Strand, 1915)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCataclysta le Roii Strd. n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan], Bahr-el-Abiad, ii.1913, leg. O. le Roi & H. von Geyr.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 30°2'0" Longitude: 31°12'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Agassiz (2012: 35), ZFMK; Paralectotype 1♂, ZMFK.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eoophyla by Agassiz (2012: 35).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1915b. Lepidopteren aus Ober-Ägypten und dem Ägyptischen Sudan. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(10):95–112.
PAGINATION 107–108

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lithocharis (Meyrick, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35
Cameroon   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35
Congo   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Meyrick E. 1936a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(20):609–642. 8 (as lithocharis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Meyrick E. 1936a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(20):609–642. 8 (as lithocharis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1936a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(20):609–642. 8 (as lithocharis)
Nigeria   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35
Sierra Leone   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35
Sudan   Strand E. 1915b. Lepidopteren aus Ober-Ägypten und dem Ägyptischen Sudan. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80(A)(10):95–112. 107
Uganda   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 35

Host Plants

Unknown