Eoophyla mimicalis (Hampson, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Eoophyla
SPECIES mimicalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyractis mimicalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria N, Zungeru, leg. S. Macfie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eoophyla by Agassiz (2012: 37).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1917d. Descriptions of Pyralidae in the sub-families Hydrocampinae, Scoparianae etc. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 19(113):361–376; (114): 457–472.
PAGINATION 366

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lithorma (Meyrick, 1936) Synonym of species
sphragidacma (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37
Congo   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 196 (as sphragidacma)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1–2):1–64. 7 (as lithorma)
Ghana   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37
Malawi   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1917d. Descriptions of Pyralidae in the sub-families Hydrocampinae, Scoparianae etc. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 19(113):361–376; (114): 457–472. 366
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1917d. Descriptions of Pyralidae in the sub-families Hydrocampinae, Scoparianae etc. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 19(113):361–376; (114): 457–472. 366
Tanzania, United Republic of   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37
Uganda   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 37

Host Plants

Unknown