Eoophyla nigerialis (Hampson, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Eoophyla
SPECIES nigerialis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArgyractis nigerialis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria, Warri, leg. F. Roth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eoophyla by Agassiz (2012: 39).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472.
PAGINATION 388

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dualalis (Gaede, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1916c. Pyralidae, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz, 1910, in Kamerun (Microlepidoptera). - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 77(1):127–138. 130 (as dualalis)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472. 388

Host Plants

Unknown