Eoophyla tripunctalis (Snellen, 1872)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Acentropinae
GENUS Eoophyla
SPECIES tripunctalis
AUTHOR(Snellen, 1872)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCataclysta Tripunctalis m. nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Neder-Guinea, Banana, v–x.1968, leg. M. G. van Woerden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Munroe et al. (1958: 86), RMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, RMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Eoophyla by Agassiz (2012: 47).
PUBLICATION Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 98–99; pl. 8, fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
triopalis (Hampson, 1906) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 185
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls. 1–8. 98
Côte d'Ivoire   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 47
Ghana   Agassiz D. J. L. 2012. The Acentropinae (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea: Crambidae) of Africa. - Zootaxa 3494:1–73. 47
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472. 377 (as triopalis)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1906d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Hydrocampinae and Scopariinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(107):373–393; (108): 455–472. 377 (as triopalis)

Host Plants

Unknown